Privacy & Cookie Policies

Galina International Privacy Policy

Galina International Battlefield Tours treats your privacy rights seriously & is committed to protecting them within the context of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This Privacy Policy explains:

  •  who we are & how you can contact us;
  •  what personal data we collect about you, why we require it & how we will use it;
  •  why we will share your data with third party suppliers (e.g. accommodation providers);
  •  security & accountability;
  •  a summary of your legal rights

Our Cookie Policy is also included on this page. See below.

 

Our Details

Galina International Battlefield Tours is an independent, family-owned company specialising in arranging tours for groups. It is a division of Galina International Study Tours Ltd. The company is registered in the UK & has the Company number 07106143 & VAT registration number 983216408. If you believe that any aspects of your privacy rights have been infringed by us, please draw this to our attention by contacting our office by post, email or telephone:

Postal Address:       16 Bridge Street Row, Chester, CH1 1NQ

Email:                      GDPR@galina.co.uk

Telephone:                01244 340 777

You can also contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found on their website at www.ico.org.uk

 

Definitions

The definitions used in this Privacy Policy are as follows:

  • “we”, “us” & “our” refers to Galina International Battlefield Tours.
  • “you”, your” refers to you & the group members you represent.
  • “personal data” refers to information that relates to you & which allows us to identify you either directly or in combination with other information we may hold about you.
  • “sensitive personal data” refers to information that relates to you (or you group) that could reveal racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health or religious beliefs.

 

Collecting & Using Your Personal Data

The following paragraphs detail the circumstance & ways in which we collect personal data from you & how it is used. At all times we try to ensure that we do not collect any data that is irrelevant or unnecessary for the purposes outlined below. For example, we are no longer required by the ferry companies to provide them with passport details so we do not ask for that information.

i) Responding to an Enquiry:  When you contact us to enquire about our tours, we will ask you directly – either during the course of a telephone conversation or via the enquiry form on our website – for your name, role or position, address & contact details, your destination preferences, duration of visit & the type of group you represent (e.g. serving unit, ex-services etc.) in order that we can respond to your request adequately.

ii) Administrating Your Booking:  Should you decide to make a booking with us, we will require further information from you in order to administrate your booking effectively & fulfil our contractual obligations to you. We will need to contact you either by email or telephone for both administrative & operational reasons such as sending you a confirmation of your booking & payments, to inform you about your tour itinerary or to ask you for passenger lists & passenger information. We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which it is obtained

The passenger information we will require includes the name & gender of all members of your group, an indication of the number of adults (or children) in the party, dietary requirements, medical conditions & special care & assistance requirements. You must obtain the necessary consent from group members to use this personal data & share this information with us.

We will have to share this personal data with third party suppliers in order to arrange your coach travel, ferry or Eurotunnel bookings, accommodation, venues such as museums & (where applicable) guides or representatives who assist your group whilst on tour & insurance providers. In addition we may disclose your personal data when this is required by law within the jurisdiction of any country in which your tour may be based.

The suppliers we use & who process your personal data on our behalf are required by us to comply with our own high security standards for the protection of your personal data. You should also note that they are subject to the same EU Regulations as ourselves.

iii) Sensitive Personal Data:  Please note that some of the information we require falls into the category of sensitive personal data (see Definitions above). Dietary requirements, for instance, could indicate specific religious beliefs whilst an indication of medical conditions could reveal information about health issues.

By providing any sensitive personal data you explicitly agree that we may collect & use it in order to provide our services in accordance with the contract we have with you. If you do not allow us to process any sensitive personal data, this may mean we are unable to provide all or parts of the services you have requested from us. Please be aware that in such circumstances you will not be entitled to cancel or obtain a refund of any price you have paid.

iv) Informing You about Our Tours:  When you provide us with your personal data, we will use your name & the address you provide to send you occasional marketing communications, by post or email, about our tours & the services we offer. We will, however, carefully consider & balance any potential impact on you or your rights. To that end we will ensure that the marketing materials we send to you are relevant to you & tailored to your interests, determined by your transactional history, your role/position or known destination preferences.

The legal basis for using your personal data in this way is that we have a legitimate business interest in promoting & providing battlefield tours.  Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests or rights; we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are over-ridden by their impact on you.

You can choose, as is your right, to opt out from receiving marketing communications at any time, by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing-related email you may receive from us or by telephoning or emailing our office to request that we stop sending you personalised marketing material.

(Note: Generic or anonymised marketing communications addressed to “The Training Officer”, “Groups Co-ordinator” or similar do not identify you as an individual by name, are not regarded as personal data; nor are they governed by the same conditions of use).

 

Security & Accountability

We take appropriate technical & organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing & accidental loss, destruction or damage to your personal data. When you provide your personal data through our website, this information is transmitted across the internet securely.

As described in this Privacy Statement, we may in some instances disclose your personal data to third parties (such as a coach or ferry company or accommodation provider). We require such third parties to have appropriate measures in place to protect your personal data.

The information that you provide to us will be held in our secure systems at our premises or those of an appointed third party. We may also allow access to your information by other third parties who act for us for the purposes described in this Policy or for other purposes approved by you.

We are responsible for ensuring the security & confidentiality of your personal data & we also recognise that this is a dynamic & continuous process. For this reason we have established data protection compliance procedures including:

  • staff training on an on-going basis to ensure a company-wide awareness & understanding of the importance of data protection;
  • internal data audits of our processing activities to minimise the collection & storage of personal data as far as practicable;
  • the anonymization of personal data held where this is possible;
  • the development & refinement of clear, transparent procedures & internal lines of communication understood by everyone;
  • the maintenance & improvement of the security features of our systems.

For the effective management of these internal procedures all of the above will be recorded & documented.

 

Your Rights under GDPR

We respect your right to control your own personal data. Your rights include:

i) Right of Access: The right to obtain details of the personal data that we hold about you. We will not charge you for making such a Subject Access Request (SAR) except where we feel your request is unjustified or excessive.

ii) Right to Rectification: The right to ask us to correct inaccuracies in the personal data we hold.

iii) Right to Erasure (sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten): The right to ask us to erase your personal data where the following circumstances apply:

  • your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed by us;
  • where you withdraw consent and no other legal ground permits the processing;
  • where you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing;
  • your personal data have been unlawfully processed; or
  • your personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we store your personal data for statistical purposes, we may not be able to comply with such a request where it would likely impair such statistical purposes or where we require your personal data for compliance with a legal obligation or in connection with legal proceedings.

iv) Right to Restrict Processing: The right to restrict the processing of your personal data where:

  • the personal information which we hold about you is inaccurate. This restriction will be in place for a period to enable us to verify the accuracy of your personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful but you do not want your personal data be erased & request the restriction of its use instead;
  • we no longer need to process your personal data (e.g. any of the purposes outlined above have been completed or have expired) but we require it in connection with legal proceedings;
  • you have objected to our processing of your personal data pending the verification of whether or not our legitimate business interests override your interests, rights & freedoms.

Where you exercise your right to restrict our processing of your personal data, we will only continue to process it with your consent or in connection with legal proceedings or for the protection of the rights of other people or for reasons of important public interest.

v) Right to Data Portability:  The right to receive and transfer the personal data that you provide to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format where we process your personal data on the legal bases of: a) your consent; or b) where it is necessary to perform our contract with you. Where you make such a request, we will directly transfer your personal data on your behalf to another controller of your choice (where it is feasible for us to do so).

vi) Right to Withdraw Consent: The right to withdraw your consent, at any time, to our processing of your personal data which is based on your consent. Where you exercise this right, our processing of your personal data prior to your withdrawal of consent will remain valid.

vii) Right to Object to Processing: The right to object to our processing of your personal data where we process it on the legal bases of our legitimate business interest or your consent to marketing. Under exceptional circumstances, we may be unable to comply with your request where:

  • we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for us to process your personal data which override your interests, rights & freedoms or
  • the processing of your personal data is required for compliance with a legal obligation or in connection with legal proceedings.

 

Updates

This Privacy Policy is effective from 25th May 2018. We may be obliged to make changes to this Policy from time to time to comply with any alterations to the Regulations that may occur in the future. We will update this Privacy Policy & publish any amended version as soon as practicable. This version of our Policy was published on 12th May 2018.

 

 

Galina International Cookie Policy

This Policy explains how Galina International Battelfield Tours uses Cookies. For more information on how we handle your personal information in general, please see our separate Privacy Policy.

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device whenever you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise the device you are using & provide you with a better website experience. They cannot be used to infect your computer with a virus or allow malicious code to run on your computer. You should, however, be careful about accessing some websites because cookies can be used to track your usage & this may present issues about your privacy.

The use of cookies on this website are covered by the provisions of the Privacy & Electronic Communication Regulations (PECR) which became law in May 2011. With apologies to those who believe the world could do without more acronyms, GDPR does not replace or over-ride our pre-existing obligations under PECR.

 

How We Use Cookies

We use Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service which uses cookies to help us to count the number of people that visit our website & to provde a statistical analysis of how they use it (e.g. we can determine which pages on our site are the most popular ones).

The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to & stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity & providing other services relating to website activity & internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

 

Managing or Opting-out of Cookies

You can delete cookies if you wish; while certain cookies are necessary for viewing and navigating on our website, most of the features will still be accessible without cookies.  If you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from this website you can use your browser to do this. Visit www.aboutcookies.org to view full details of how to delete cookies on different types of web browser.

 

Changing Your Cookie Settings

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org. To find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers you can also visit the browser developer’s website.

 

Links to Other Websites

Through our website we provide links to third party websites which have their own cookies & are subject to their own separate Privacy Polices. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to these external websites & Galina International is not responsible for the information that third parties may collect through their websites.

 

Cookies Used on Social Media Platforms

Some third party cookies are set by services such as Facebook & Twitter that appear on our pages.  These cookies relate to the ability of users to share the content on this site with others. They are set by the operators of that service and are not in our control. To change your settings on these platforms, please refer to their privacy notices.

 

Changes to Our Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy is amended occasionally in line with prevailing legislation. The most recent amendement was made on 12th May 2018.

 

 

Comments are closed.